Fred Lamarche Entry into the Hair Expo Awards - Men's Hairdresser Awards
Fred Lamarche Entry into the Hair Expo Awards - Men's Hairdresser Awards

Australia and New Zealand’s most coveted hairdressers have been announced as finalists in the 2016 Schwarzkopf Professional Hair Expo Awards.

The judging and subsequent finalist announcements were made at an exclusive event at Sydney’s Town Hall which included 300 of the industry’s most influential personalities.

Now in its 31st year, the awards showcase the creative vision, superb skills and imagery across the region and this year entries exceeded all expectations.

Eikon's Matt Fistonich in a Brad Lepper hair design - Men's Hairdresser Category
Eikon’s Matt Fistonich in a Brad Lepper hair design – Men’s Hairdresser Category

The major awards include Australian Hairdresser of the Year and New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year as well as awards such as best Men’s Hairdresser/Barber, Best Apprentice, Colour Technician and Best Salon of 2016.

Having judged all artistic collections completely anonymously, the 30+ judging panel were looking forward to the announcement of finalists.

A selection of the Brad Lepper finalist designs
A selection of the Brad Lepper finalist designs

After scrutinising over 170 entries, finalists were announced for the gala event which will be held on Monday 13 June 2016 at the Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre as part of Hair Expo Australia.

Finalists for Australian Hairdresser of the Year are;

  • Dmitri Papas from Papas and Pace, Brisbane QLD
  • Emiliano Vitale from é SALON, Wahroonga NSW
  • Frank Apostolopoulos from Biba, Fitzroy VIC
  • Kobi Bokshish from Intershape, Bondi Junction NSW
  • Laura MacLeod from The Ruby Room, Nundah QLD
  • Uros Mikic from Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA

Finalists for New Zealand Hairdresser of the Year are;

  • Danny Pato – D&M Hair Design, Ponsonby, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Jock Robson – Dharma, Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Mana Dave – BLAZE, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Michael Beel – Buoy Salon and Spa, Wellington, New Zealand
  • Natasha King – Fred and Gingers, Invercargill, New Zealand
  • Sara Allsop – Dharma, Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand

Finalists for Men’s Hairdresser/Barber of the Year are;

  • Brad Lepper- French Revolver Studio, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Fred LeMarche – Alan Buki Hair, Paddington NSW
  • Jock Robson – Dharma, Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand
  • Joe Ribera – Visare Hair Studio, Haberfield NSW
  • Mary Alamine – Royals Hair, Hornsby NSW
  • Uros Mikic – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA
More Fred Lamarche Designs - Men's Hairdresser category
More Fred Lamarche Designs – Men’s Hairdresser category

“We are proud to know that by sharing the judging with so many leading international artists, the fantastic quality of Australia’s and New Zealand’s talent is showcased throughout the world” added Sharon Blain, long-standing Hair Expo Awards judge and international education phenomenon.

hair-expo-awards

REMAINING 2016 SCHWARZKOPF PROFESSIONAL HAIR EXPO AWARDS FINALISTS

COLOUR TECHNICIAN OF THE YEAR 2016
Adrian Rotolo – Ibiza Hair, Albert Park VIC
Chinney Yeap – Buoy Salon and Spa, Wellington, New Zealand
Danielle Blakeley – Yoshiko Hair, St Kilda VIC
Hung Tran, Blow It’s a Hair Thing, Adelaide SA

NEW CREATIVE FORCE 2016
Claudia Cataldo – Cataldo’s Salon, Canberra ACT
Demelza Button ­– Sfumato Hair, Hobart TAS
Hermiz Daniel ­ – Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC
Hung Tran, Blow It’s a Hair Thing, Adelaide SA
Joe Ribera – Visare Hair Studio, Haberfield NSW
Kaleb Pritchard – Dharma, Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand
Laura Ciccone – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA
Travis Bandiera – Royals Hair, Hornsby NSW

APPRENTICE / STUDENT OF THE YEAR 2016
Kelly Manu – BLAZE, Auckland, New Zealand
Louise Williamson – Stevie English Hair, Glebe NSW
Roxanne Benli – Rokk Ebony, Melbourne VIC
Tiffany Carn – Parlour Hair Group, Adelaide SA

SALON TEAM OF THE YEAR 2016
D&M Hair Design – Auckland, New Zealand
Dharma – Mt Eden, Auckland, New Zealand
é SALON – Wahroonga NSW
Ibiza Hair – Albert Park VIC
Intershape Hairstylists – Bondi Junction, NSW
Kinky Curly Straight – Stepney SA
Nischler – Hobart TAS
Prema – Bondi and Surry Hills NSW
The Ruby Room – Nundah QLD
Wild Life Hair – Milsons Point, Surry Hills, McMahons Point, NSW

SESSION STYLIST OF THE YEAR 2016
Koh Sataporn Tanyawanichapong, Viviens Creative Agency, Sydney NSW
Lauren McCowan, Haircare Australia, Adelaide SA
Sarah Laidlaw, Union Management, Sydney NSW

BEST SALON DESIGN 2016
Edwards and Co. Alexandria – Surry Hills NSW
Edwards and Co. Melbourne – Melbourne VIC
Ette Studio – Main Beach QLD
Halcyon – Invercargill, New Zealand
Linea Hairdressing – Croydon VIC
Mudhoney – Byron Bay NSW
The Bearded Man – Prahran VIC
True Grit – Christchurch, New Zealand

EDUCATION BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2016
BIBA Academy – Fitzroy VIC
DCI Education – Darlinghurst NSW
Sharon Blain Education – Beecroft NSW

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR 2016
Caterina Di Biase – Heading Out Hair & Beauty, Fitzroy VIC
Sharon Blain – Sharon Blain Education, Beecroft NSW
Dario Cotroneo – DCI Education, Darlinghurst NSW
Lauren McCowan – Haircare Australia Education, Adelaide SA
Lyndal Salmon – Biba Academy, Fitzroy VIC
Jules Tognini – AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD

INDUSTRY BUSINESS PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR 2016
Excellent Edges – Ringwood VIC
mocha publishing – Sydney NSW
muk Haircare – Keilor Park VIC
Sharon Blain Education, Boot Camp – Beecroft NSW
Sustainable Salons Australia – Sydney NSW

SALON BUSINESS OF THE YEAR 2016
Bond Hair Religion – Kingston ACT
Elysium Hair Brisbane – Brisbane QLD
Pierrott’s Hair Studios – Mt Lawley WA
Prema – Bondi and Surry Hills, Sydney NSW
The Ruby Room – Nundah QLD

PHOTOGRAPHIC COLLECTION OF THE YEAR 2016
Frank Apostolopoulos – Biba, Fitzroy VIC
Dee Parker Attwood – Wieselmann Salon, Melbourne Vic
Stephanie Bellairs – Headgraffiti, Mandurah WA
Hermiz Daniel ­ – Joey Scandizzo Salon, South Yarra VIC
Sarah Laidlaw – Union Management, Sydney NSW
Laura MacLeod – The Ruby Room, Nundah QLD
Kelly Manu – BLAZE, Auckland, New Zealand
Uros Mikic – Kinky Curly Straight, Stepney SA
Michael Piastrino – Ibiza Hair, Melbourne VIC
Jules Tognini – AKA Togninis, Fortitude Valley QLD